This is my book list from May 2012 to January 2013
Having completed year one in 38 weeks I thought I would carry this on, as it is interesting to look back on what I have read. One of the comments I have had is why don't I give the books stars out of five. Well in fact I do, do this unintentionally as I normally don't bother to complete a book unless it is average, or above average. There was only one book in the last list that I would say was below 3 stars, and I finished that as I did hope it would get better but it did not. I am not naming it here but if you read my reviews then you will know which book I am talking about.
- May
- Thank you Jeeves by PG Wodehouse
- Tom Swift and his Aerial Warship by Victor Appleton
- June
- Mystery Mile by Margery Allingham
- First Family by David Baldacci
- Death is now my Neighbour by Colin Dexter
- Swing Brother Swing by Ngaio Marsh
- Jackdaws by Ken Follett
- Right Ho Jeeves by P G Wodehouse
- The Beekeepers Apprentice by Laurie R King
- July
- The Web of the Golden Spider by Frederick Bartlett
- Red Crystal by Clare Francis
- A Dance with Dragons Pt1 Dreams and Dust by George R R Martin
- The Spy who came in from the cold by John le Carre
- 44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall Smith
- Goodbye Mickey Mouse by Len Deighton
- Mr Trunnell Mate of the ship Pirate by T Jenkins Hains
- The Parsifal Mosaic by Robert Ludlum
- August
- Transfer of Power by Vince Flynn
- The Legion by Simon Scarrow
- Opening up John's Gospel by Andrew Paterson
- The Third Twin by Ken Follett
- Prester John by John Buchan
- September
- Nemesis by Jo Nesbo
- The Coffin Dancer by Jeffery Deaver
- Expresso Tales by Alexander McCall Smith
- Homeland by Claire Francis
- Mr Standfast by John Buchan
- October
- Strange Affair by Peter Robinson
- The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
- Flight of Eagles by Jack Higgins
- Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
- Faith Hope Love & Everything in Between by Mick Brooks
- The Three Hostages by John Buchan
- November
- The Code of the Woosters by PG Wodehouse
- Split Second by David Baldacci
- Michael Strogoff by Jules Verne
- With No one As Witness by Elizabeth George
- The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
- Love over Scotland by Alexander McCall Smith
- December
- The Island of Sheep by John Buchan
- The Chamber by John Grisham
- Memoirs of Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
- Caught in the Light by Robert Goddard
- Mere Christianity by C S Lewis
- January
- The Constant Gardener by John le Carre
- The Mating Season by PG Wodehouse
- Separation of Power by Vince Flynn
- The Devil's Star by Jo Nesbo
- Hands on Python Tutorial by Dr Andrew Harrington
- Captain Corellis Mandolin by Louis De Bernieres
- Micro by Michael Crichton and Richard Preston
- Praetorian by Simon Scarrow